Beaumont Tashjian Law Blog
[…] This myth is a common response we have received in response to the new law. Now that the law has been effective for several months, let's revisit its purpose and details.

The California Legislature passed this bill with the intent to “ensure that members and residents of common interest developments have the ability to exercise their rights under law to peacefully assemble and freely communicate with one another and with others with respect to common interest development living or for social, political, or educational purposes.” (Civil Code Section 4515(a).)  The law has significant impact on all communities, with or without common area meeting spaces. 

Civil Code Section 4515 reads:

“(b) The governing documents, including bylaws and operating rules, shall not prohibit a member or resident of a common interest development from doing any of the following:

(1) Peacefully assembling or meeting with members, residents, and their invitees or guests during reasonable hours and in a reasonable manner for purposes relating to common interest development living, association elections, legislation, election to public office, or the initiative, referendum, or recall processes.

(2) Inviting public officials, candidates for public office, or representatives of homeowner organizations to meet with members, residents, and their invitees or guests and speak on matters of public interest


Read more . . .


Thursday, January 4, 2018

CAI National CCAL Law Seminar


Senior Partner, Jeffrey A. Beaumont, Esq., has been selected to speak at the CAI National 2018 CCAL Law Seminar on February 1st.  Mr.